Our Privacy Policy

This policy was last modified 22/04/16


 

We will not sell your personal details to any third-party, the Valkers, the Alliance or the Messulun Priests!

1General information

This Privacy Policy provides a succinct overview of how Lore of Energy and Light (LOEAL) deals with the personal information of individuals. The term ‘LOEAL’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of this website whose registered office is 119 Osborne Street, Tuart Hill, Western Australia 6060. LOEAL may update this policy at any time.

2Collection of Personal Information

The website (Site) uses servers in Australia and in other parts of the world. If you provide us with personal information at any time in using or interacting with the Site, you are consenting, subject to this policy, to LOEAL’s collection, use, and disclosure of that personal information and to the transfer and storage of that information on our servers anywhere in the world. LOEAL collects and stores the following types of personal information:

Sign-up information, statistics on page views, and traffic to and from the Site;
Email address and profile information provided by third party sites.

3Use of Personal information

When contacting us, you generally have the right to remain anonymous (nameless) or to use a pseudonym (fictitious name) to protect your identity. However, if you wish to make a business or book enquiry, we will need to identify you first. LOEAL uses this personal information to:

Respond to business or book enquiries;
Customise, measure, and improve the user experience of the Site;
Enforce the terms of use and other policies;
Do other things as described when LOEAL collects the information.

4Disclosure

LOEAL does not sell or rent personal information to third parties. LOEAL may disclose personal information to enforce our policies, respond to claims that content violates other’s rights, or protect anyone’s rights. LOEAL may also share personal information with service providers who are contracted to provide services to LOEAL.

5Modification and Deletion

LOEAL deletes personal information when LOEAL no longer needs it. We retain personal information as permitted by law to enforce our policies, and limit or block access by serial pests. We encourage you to ask us to correct any personal information we hold that is out-of-date, incorrect, incomplete or misleading.

6Security

We employ several methods to protect personal information against unauthorized access. We will always try to do our best, but we can make no guarantees.

7Contacting LOEAL

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988. If you have any questions or if you would like to give us feedback about how we handle your information, contact us by email on [email protected].